ЗНО 2017. Завдання, відповіді пробне ЗНО 2017 англійська мова

Пробне тестування зовнішнього незалежного оцінювання з англійської мови відбулось 8 квітня 2017 року. Нагадаємо, що на сайті Ерудит.нет опубліковано усі завдання (копії тестових зошитів) з усіх предметів (див. в розділ Підготовка до ЗНО 2017 верхнє меню).

Завдання та відповіді пробного ЗНО 2017 з англійської мови ви можете скачати у форматі pdf (посилання на скачування розміщене в кінці статтті) або переглянути в онлайн режимі.

Переглянути завдання пробного ЗНО 2017 англійська мова (дочекайтесь повної загрузки сторінки …)

Офіційні відповіді з пробного ЗНО 2017 з англійської мови

Скачати офіційні відповіді з пробного тестування ЗНО 2017 Англійська мова (pdf): джерело 1

Відповіді пробне ЗНО 2017 Англійська мова

Завдання та відповіді з пробного ЗНО 2017 з англійської мови

Завдання та відповіді з пробного ЗНО 2017 з англійської мови

Власні відповіді пробного ЗНО 2017 з англійської мови.

Task 1

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to (1—5). There are three choices you do not need to use.

David de Rothschild is an adventurer, an environmentalist, and an explorer. He has travelled across Antarctica, set a speed record crossing the Greenland ice cap, and reached the North Pole with hungry polar bears following him. Now he’s getting ready for his next adventure: Sailing to Australia in a boat made from recycled plastic bottles!

How did he become an explorer and environmentalist? David answers questions from National Geographic Kids:

NG Kids:(l)

David: I was very inquisitive, curious, and mischievous. I was always asking questions. Asking questions leads you on adventures and adventures are breeding grounds for stories. From stories we create our dreams.

A) What’s the best place you’ve ever travelled to?
B) What do you daydream about?
C) How did you get into your field of work?
D) What’s the best piece of advice you can share with others?
E) What were you like as a kid?
F) Do you have any good explorer jokes?
G) What’s a normal day like for you?
H) What are you planning to explore in the near future?

Відповідь: E) What were you like as a kid?

NG Kids:(2)

David: I studied natural medicine, or naturopathy, and it led me to questions of why we use the things we do and thoughts of you are what you breathe. These kinds of questions led me to where I am today and led me on an adventure.

A) What’s the best place you’ve ever travelled to?
B) What do you daydream about?
C) How did you get into your field of work?
D) What’s the best piece of advice you can share with others?
E) What were you like as a kid?
F) Do you have any good explorer jokes?
G) What’s a normal day like for you?
H) What are you planning to explore in the near future?

Відповідь: C) How did you get into your field of work?

NG Kids:(3)

David: I usually start very early in the morning and end very late at night. I spend a lot of time talking to people, writing, responding to lots of e-mails, and meeting with scientists and engineers working on the boat. And I take time to stay fit and healthy.

A) What’s the best place you’ve ever travelled to?
B) What do you daydream about?
C) How did you get into your field of work?
D) What’s the best piece of advice you can share with others?
E) What were you like as a kid?
F) Do you have any good explorer jokes?
G) What’s a normal day like for you?
H) What are you planning to explore in the near future?

Відповідь: G) What’s a normal day like for you?

NG Kids:(4)

David: It is the one that I haven’t been to. The world is so vast. I mean I’d love to go to Madagascar and back down to Antarctica again. So ask me that again when I am 70 years old!

A) What’s the best place you’ve ever travelled to?
B) What do you daydream about?
C) How did you get into your field of work?
D) What’s the best piece of advice you can share with others?
E) What were you like as a kid?
F) Do you have any good explorer jokes?
G) What’s a normal day like for you?
H) What are you planning to explore in the near future?

Відповідь: H) What are you planning to explore in the near future?

NG Kids:(5)

David: There are two really. 0ne is to be honest. Always treat other people the way you would want to be treated. And the second one is don’t be afraid to fail. Don’t be afraid to make a mistake. You aren’t going to know if you don’t try.

A) What’s the best place you’ve ever travelled to?
B) What do you daydream about?
C) How did you get into your field of work?
D) What’s the best piece of advice you can share with others?
E) What were you like as a kid?
F) Do you have any good explorer jokes?
G) What’s a normal day like for you?
H) What are you planning to explore in the near future?

Відповідь: D) What’s the best piece of advice you can share with others?

Task 2

Read the text below. For question (6—10) choose the correct answer (А, В, C or D).

Multi-tasking

“If you want something done, ask a busy person to do it,” goes the saying. Being perpetually busy — a type A personality who can check e-mail, fold laundry, send a text message, and cook dinner, all at once — is a state that modern technology supports and that society encourages as something of a status symbol. In fact, the opposite may be true: multitasking causes the brain to make more mistakes. According to a study in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, doing two or more things at once is a recipe for inefficiency; plus, the more you multitask, the worse you are at it.

In the study, Stanford University researchers compared university students who did a lot of multitasking — constantly switching between different media and messages, such as reading e-mail while also writihg essays, surfing the Internet, and watching TV — with those who did very little. The two groups were given tests which assessed them on memory, the ability to focus, and how easily they moved from one task to another. In all three tests, the students who did the most multitasking had the worst results, in terms of being easily distracted, being unable to organise facts in their short-team memory. What’s more, the researchers suggests multitasking may lead to a type of self-perpetuating behaviour, where a person has difficulty differentiating the worthwhile from the pointless, and compulsively seeks more information — more Tweets, more text messages, more news feeds.

To quote researcher Eval Ophir, “High multitaskers can’t keep things separate in their minds. They just love more and more information, their greatest thrill is to get more.” If this description of multitasking has hit a little too close to home, take steps to reduce your media exposure — when you’re working on your laptop, turn off your phone and close your e-mail. Use a kitchen timer to spend 45 minutes on a particular task, with no distractions — you will be surprised at how much you achieve. Same goes for watching a TV program with your family or having an uninterrupted conversation. If you are struggling, ground yourself with a few minutes of deep breathing or a walk, and then redirect your mind to the designated activity.

According to paragraph 1, multi-tasking allows people .

A) to succeed to more chores
B) to improve their image
C) to avoid many errors
D) to develop their brain
Відповідь A) to succeed to more chores
7. What does the word “those” in paragraph 2 refer to?

A) students
B) researchers
C) messages
D) essays
Відповідь: A) students
8. Which of the following abilities was NOT the subject of Stanford University study?

A) switching between tasks
B) remembering things
C) concentrating on work
D) doing written exercises
Відповідь: D) doing written exercises
9. What happens to people when they multi-task?

A) They become tired very soon.
B) They feel proud of themselves.
C) They ignore their families.
D) They go for additional facts.
Відповідь: A) They become tired very soon.
10. What does the author say about multitaskers?

A) They are good at using several gadgets at the same time.
B) They know how to relax while working on the computer.
C) They experience difficulties in separating their assignments.
D) They are experts in finding the necessary information fast.
Відповідь: C) They experience difficulties in separating their assignments.

Task 3

Read the texts below. Match choices (A—H) to (11—16). There are two choices you do not need to use.

(11) Welcome to Stage Hotel. Our spacious family rooms are perfect for three or more people who’d like to stay together without getting under each other’s feet! Relax in our lounge and bar, where you can enjoy a wide selection of hot and cold beverages and tasty meals throughout the day. We will cater for all tastes and dietary requirements, including an excellent choice for vegetarians.

A) have certain food restrictions
B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel
C) want to see a recreated historic battle
Dp)lan to take a small dog with you
E) need someone to look after your little sister
F) and your family travel on a tight budget
G) want someone to arrange excursions for you
H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
Відповідь: A) have certain food restrictions
12. (12)Carmel Hotel has a heated pool, a fitness room, free parking and complimentary Wi-Fi. First rate accommodations can make a vacation a great one. From the soothing decor and plush furnishings to the unbelievable attractions and leisure activities just minutes away. If you are looking for a pet friendly hotel, we have a limited number of rooms available and we ask that you please call the hotel for the restrictions.

A) have certain food restrictions
B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel
C) want to see a recreated historic battle
D) plan to take a small dog with you
E) need someone to look after your little sister
F) and your family travel on a tight budget
G) want someone to arrange excursions for you
H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
Відповідь: D) plan to take a small dog with you

13. (13)196 Bishopsgate offers serviced apartments close to Liverpool Street Station. Cater for fussy eaters and save money by cooking in a fully equipped kitchen in the apartments. There’s plenty of room for a family to spread out in the one, two-bed or penthouse suite apartments.

A) have certain food restrictions
B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel
C) want to see a recreated historic battle
D) plan to take a small dog with you
E) need someone to look after your little sister
F) and your family travel on a tight budget
G) want someone to arrange excursions for you
H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
Відповідь: F) and your family travel on a tight budget

14. (14)Fraser Place Queen’s Gate where you’ll be close to some of London’s best family-friendly attractions including the Science Museum and Natural History Museum. Fraser Place Queen’s Gate also offers airport transfer and breakfast (charges apply).

A) have certain food restrictions
B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel
C) want to see a recreated historic battle
D) plan to take a small dog with you
E) need someone to look after your little sister
F) and your family travel on a tight budget
G) want someone to arrange excursions for you
H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
Відповідь: B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel

15. (15)The High Beech is a beautiful 3-star country house hotel nestled between the historic towns of Hastings and Battle. It is the ideal location for both touring and beach. The hotel offers luxury accommodation, rooms with Jacuzzi bathrooms available. Extensive menus offering superb French/English cuisine. Banqueting and Conference facilities for up to 200 guests make the hotel the ideal venue for weddings, dinner dances, private parties and seminars.

A) have certain food restrictions
B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel
C) want to see a recreated historic battle
D) plan to take a small dog with you
E) need someone to look after your little sister
F) and your family travel on a tight budget
G) want someone to arrange excursions for you
H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
Відповідь: H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
16. (16)Kids at The Ritz are treated just as well as their parents, if not better! Children staying at The Ritz enjoy free ice cream, a teen concierge, milk and cookies and their own bathrobes and slippers. The hotel also offers interconnecting rooms, babysitting and complimentary baby cots.

A) have certain food restrictions
B) prefer to save on a taxi to the hotel
C) want to see a recreated historic battle
D) plan to take a small dog with you
E) need someone to look after your little sister
F) and your family travel on a tight budget
G) want someone to arrange excursions for you
H) need a place to celebrate a family anniversary
Відповідь: E) need someone to look after your little sister

Task 4

Read the text below. Choose from (A—H) the one which best fits each space (17—22). There are two choices you do not need to use.

Life at Wild Dog Research Camp

Imagine living in a place (17). Where everyone lives in tents, and there’s a fire burning all the time for warmth and cooking. Where wild animals walk or run past day and night.

Madison McNutt, 12, and his brother Wilder, 8, live in the southern African country of Botswana at Wild Dog Research Camp, (18) and their mother works with local children, teaching them about conservation of the natural world.

More than a dozen adults live at dog camp, including their teacher, workers to help cook and keep the camp clean, and college students (19). Wilder describes the set-up: “Fifteen tents in camp: ten for researchers and five for camp staff. We also have an office and an underground office (’cause it gets hot in the day and underground it is cool), a kitchen, a garage tent, and a laundry tent.” And they have a small museum (20).

The boys live in their own tent attached to their parents’, several feet off the ground like a tree house. Sometimes at night the boys spot animals like hyenas (21).

Madison, (22) when he grows up, likes the wild dogs the best: “They are very social animals and are always nice to each other.” Both boys have learned a lot about the animals their father works to understand and protect.

Imagine living in a place (17).

A) who have come to learn about wildlife
B) who is rather tricky and dangerous
C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink
D) where you and your brother are the only kids
E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find
F) that the nearest village is a 20-minute ride away
G) who wants to train dogs for the movies
H) where their father studies wild dogs
Відповідь: D) where you and your brother are the only kids

18. Madison McNutt, 12, and his brother Wilder, 8, live in the southern African country of Botswana at Wild Dog Research Camp, (18) and their mother works with local children, teaching them about conservation of the natural world.

A) who have come to learn about wildlife
B) who is rather tricky and dangerous
C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink
D) where you and your brother are the only kids
E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find
F) that the nearest village is a 20-minute ride away
G) who wants to train dogs for the movies
H) where their father studies wild dogs
Відповідь: H) where their father studies wild dogs
19. More than a dozen adults live at dog camp, including their teacher, workers to help cook and keep the camp clean, and college students (19).

A) who have come to learn about wildlife
B) who is rather tricky and dangerous
C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink
D) where you and your brother are the only kids
E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find
F) that the nearest village is a 20-minute ride away
G) who wants to train dogs for the movies
H) where their father studies wild dogs
Відповідь: A) who have come to learn about wildlife

20. And they have a small museum (20).

A) who have come to learn about wildlife
B) who is rather tricky and dangerous
C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink
D) where you and your brother are the only kids
E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find
F) that the nearest village is a 20-minute ride away
G) who wants to train dogs for the movies
H) where their father studies wild dogs
Відповідь: E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find

21. Sometimes at night the boys spot animals like hyenas (21).

A) who have come to learn about wildlife
B) who is rather tricky and dangerous
C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink
D) where you and your brother are the only kids
E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find
F) that the nearest village is a 20-minute ride away
G) who wants to train dogs for the movies
H) where their father studies wild dogs
Відповідь: C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink

22. Over the last years local authorities are (21) tests of drinking water in England and Wales.

A) who have come to learn about wildlife
B) who is rather tricky and dangerous
C) that come to the birdbath in camp for a drink
D) where you and your brother are the only kids
E) where they keep all the bones of animals they find
F) that the nearest village is a 20-minute ride away
G) who wants to train dogs for the movies
H) where their father studies wild dogs
Відповідь: G) who wants to train dogs for the movies

Task 5

Read the texts below. For questions (23—32) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Horatio Nelson

Horatio Nelson is Britain’s (23) naval hero who is most often associated with the Battle of Trafalgar, but on the Caribbean isle of Nevis, his biggest association was with a woman (24) Fanny Nisbet.

In his (25) exploits at the Battles of Cape St. Vincent, the Nile, and Copenhagen, his (26) romance with Lady Emma Hamilton, and his epochal victory and tragic death at the Battle of Trafalgar, Nelson seems always to be a little larger than life.

It was in the Caribbean, on the island of Nevis, that Nelson met and married Fanny Nisbet, and the island still bears (27) of the young captain’s presence. His (28) at the time was commander of the Leeward Islands Squadron. Nelson’s legacy is visible there as well, in the fine (29) Georgian dockyard that now (30) his name. What follows is a (31) look at the life of Horatio Nelson. For those who desire a more extensive portrait, we recommend a visit to the Nelson Museum on Nevis, a modest institution that has the distinction of maintaining the largest (32) of Nelson memorabilia in America.

23. Horatio Nelson is Britain’s (23) naval hero who is most often associated with the Battle of Trafalgar,…

A) biggest
B) superlative
C) greatest
D) major
Відповідь: C) greatest
24…. but on the Caribbean isle of Nevis, his biggest association was with a woman (24) Fanny Nisbet.

A) entitled
B) named
C) mentioned
D) designated
Відповідь: B) named
25.In his (25) exploits at the Battles of Cape St. Vincent, the Nile, and Copenhagen,…

A) vigorous
B) daring
C) impulsive
D) violent
Відповідь: B) daring
26… his (26) romance with Lady Emma Hamilton, and his epochal victory and tragic death at the Battle of Trafalgar, Nelson seems always to be a little larger than life.

A) heroic
B) memorable
C) significant
D) legendary
Відповідь: D) legendary

27.It was in the Caribbean, on the island of Nevis, that Nelson met and married Fanny Nisbet, and the island still bears (27) of the young captain’s presence.

A) traces
B) marks
C) steps
D) contours
Відповідь: A) traces
28.His (28) at the time was commander of the Leeward Islands Squadron.

A) profession
B) place
C) position
D) status
Відповідь: C) position
29. Nelson’s legacy is visible there as well, in the fine (29) …

A) returned
B) restored
C) recovered
D) reclaimed
Відповідь: B) restored
30…. Georgian dockyard that now (30) his name.

A) bears
B) wears
C) gets
D) takes
Відповідь: A) bears
31.What follows is a (31) look at the life of Horatio Nelson.

A) compact
B) short
C) brief
D) flash
Відповідь: C) brief

32. For those who desire a more extensive portrait, we recommend a visit to the Nelson Museum on Nevis, a modest institution that has the distinction of maintaining the largest (32) of Nelson memorabilia in America.

A) set
B) accumulation
C) outfit
D) collection
Відповідь: D) collection

Task 6

Read the texts below. For questions (33—37) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Hurricane Names

Have you ever wondered about the system used for naming hurricanes? Where did those names come from, anyway? Will we have to suffer through (33) “Hurricane Andrew”?

Hurricanes used to be designated by a system of latitude-longitude, (34) was a great way for meteorologists to track them. However, once the public began receiving storm warnings and trying to keep track of a particular storm path, this got very (35). A system of names to refer to them was (36) to track and remember.

In 1953, the National Weather Service picked up on the habit of Naval meteorologists of naming the storms after women. In 1979, male names (37) to alternate with female names.

33. Will we have to suffer through (33) “Hurricane Andrew”?

A) another
B) other
C) the other
D) the others
Відповідь: A) another
34. Hurricanes used to be designated by a system of latitude-longitude, (34) was a great way for meteorologists to track them.

A) which
B) what
C) where
D) whose
Відповідь: A) which
35.However, once the public began receiving storm warnings and trying to keep track of a particular storm path, this got very (35).

A) confuses
B) confusing
C) confuse
D) confusion
Відповідь: B) confusing
36.A system of names to refer to them was (36) to track and remember.

A) easily
B) the easier
C) more easily
D) much easier
Відповідь: D) much easier
37.In 1979, male names (37) to alternate with female names.

A) were inserted
B) had been inserted
C) have inserted
D) inserted
Відповідь: A) were inserted
38. Read the texts below. For questions (38—42) choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

Going Whole Hog

“This room is a pigsty!” your father says, and you promise to clean it up — some time soon. But if you (38) a pig, you will notice that a pigsty is not (39) bad place to live. In fact, the pig’s pen (40) be cleaner than your own bedroom!

No one knows for sure why pigs have their bad names. However, they have been slandered for thousands of years. Actually, pigs are smart, clean, curious, and social. Smart pigs (41) to hunt small game and sniff out truffles, the delicious, hard-to-find mushrooms that (42) underground. They probably find as many truffles in a day as a dog could find in a week.

But if you (38) a pig,…

A) visited
B) will visit
C) has visited
D) visit
Відповідь: D) visit
39….you will notice that a pigsty is not (39) bad place to live.

A) such
B) so
C) so as
D) such a
Відповідь: D) such a
40. In fact, the pig’s pen (40) be cleaner than your own bedroom!

A) might
B) ought to
C) must
D) should
Відповідь: A) might
41.Smart pigs (41) to hunt small game and sniff out truffles, the delicious,…

A) have trained
B) were training
C) have been trained
D) were trained
Відповідь: C) have been trained
42….hard-to-find mushrooms that (42) underground.

A) grows
B) grow
C) grew
D) grown
Відповідь: B) grow

43. Зверніть увагу, що це завдання подано для ознайомлення із повним текстом тесту. Воно вимагає розгорнутої письмової відповіді. Під час онлайн-тестування бали за нього не додаються.

Writing

You have received a letter from your pen-friend in which he/she tells you that he/she has been admitted to a university and will have to move to another city and live in a student’s hostel. He/she is anxious about the situation because he/she can’t cook. Write a letter in which you say

— whether you often cook and why (or why not) — how you share household duties in your family and — give a recipe for a simple dish (ingredients and preparation)

Write a letter of at least 100 words. Do not use your real name or any personal information. Start your letter in an appropriate way.

Скачати завдання Пробне ЗНО 2017 Англійська мова (pdf): джерело 1джерело 2

Поділитись у соціальних мережах:Share on Facebook2Share on Google+0Tweet about this on Twitter

Коментарі із Facebook

Powered by Facebook Comments

Сподобалась стаття? Оцініть її:

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (голосов: 5, в среднем: 5,00 из 5)
Loading...
 

Вам також має сподобатись...